UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care

Hospitals & Surgical Centers in Valencia, California

2.7 (41)

CategoryHospitals & Surgical Centers ยท Cardiologist, Endocrinologist, Internist, Pain management physician
Address25775 McBean Pkwy Suites 105, 115A, 202 & 215, Valencia, CA 91355
AreaValencia, California
Phone(661) 753-5464
Google rating 2.7 (41)

Hours

Monday8 amโ€“5 pm
Tuesday8 amโ€“5 pm
Wednesday8 amโ€“5 pm
Thursday8 amโ€“5 pm
Friday8 amโ€“5 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

About UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care

Visit the UCLA Health website for coronavirus updates.

Located at 25775 McBean Pkwy Suites 105, 115A, 202 & 215, Valencia, CA 91355, UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care operates as a hospital serving Valencia in California. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Besides its main category, the business also describes itself as cardiologist, endocrinologist, internist, so it may cover more than the name suggests.

Many people looking for a dentist also need a doctor, and this group lists the medical clinics, family physicians, urgent care and walk-in centers, hospitals, pediatricians, eye doctors, medical specialists and pharmacies near the dental practices on the site. Primary care in the US runs through family doctors and internists who coordinate referrals; urgent care centers handle minor injuries and illnesses without an appointment for far less than an emergency room; hospitals with emergency departments are the place for severe facial trauma or a dental infection that spreads. Pharmacies fill the antibiotics and pain medication a dentist prescribes and sell fluoride rinses and prescription-strength toothpaste.

The business lists hours on 5 days of the week. Typical hours are 8 amโ€“5 pm. Note that it does not open on Saturday, Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. The listed phone number is (661) 753-5464. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is uclahealth.org, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

Its Google rating stands at 2.7 out of 5 from 41 reviews, which is below average for the category; consider the recent reviews carefully before visiting.

Valencia is in California, on the West Coast, where the climate ranges from foggy coast to hot inland valleys, wildfire season can affect air quality in late summer, and traffic is the main thing to plan around. Traffic in Valencia peaks on weekday mornings and afternoons, so allow extra time then. Addresses read from the street number up to the city, state abbreviation and five-digit ZIP code; the map link on this page shows the exact spot.

Looking for alternatives? Browse all hospitals & surgical centers in Valencia or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of hospitals & surgical centers in Valencia.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Esteban Rรกpido 5 months ago

They send me out to get my blood drawn. No one gave me any instructions on that. It turns out I did it completely wrong and my test results are pointless. Doctor told me to do something and I asked the staff how to do it and they just threw a card at me to tell me where to go. I definitely needed more guidance and it has led to wasting my time and wasting my money. The only thing I got from that was bad test results. At the same time, it is seemingly impossible to communicate with my doctor. All they want to do is send me messages via UCLA house platform. Which is fine but they never reply back. What's the point of a two-way communication if it isn't to wake communication?

Elly Ruse 6 months ago

Reported fraudulent medical debt for collections and the "debt" is not a year old - something that hypothetically they are not allowed to report for a year. They are greedy and service is substandard. My Insurance has paid them the amount they requested and still they come after me. Additionally, my doctor missed some major signs in my bloodwork that was caught by my gastroenterologist who then referred me to the appropriate specialist. I recommend any other facility in Santa Clarita and will never go back.

NJ Smith a year ago

Was making small payments on a bill. The payment plan they offered was still too high for me to pay each month for 4 months. After making small payments for 4 months, they sent me to collections. When I called and asked why, they said because of the balance and I said I said that I didnโ€™t understand because they were accepting these payments- and one after they said they sent it to collections ( but didnโ€™t see that on my patient portal). Basically the payments were big enough and was told thereโ€™s a financial hardship application but was never told about it until this call. But then was also told I couldnโ€™t apply because I was already sent to collections- so why being it up- but was told to still apply? Why? When I asked what are the qualifications for this the representative could not tell me what the qualifications were. This is obscene. Itโ€™s all about the money and not the health.

Jose Corona a year ago

PLEASE AVOID THIS provider!! It's a shame that this is associated to UCLA...I can't believe this happened... I was charged around one thousand dollars for an online visit just to get a prescription refill and speak with my primary physician, who has been my doctor for the past four years. Unfortunately, his previous clinic was shut down, and he had to move to UCLA Health. The virtual consultation lasted only five minutes. When I confronted the clinic about the high charge, they claimed it was necessary because it was my first visit and I have chronic conditions like high blood pressure and high cholesterol. However, all I needed was a refill! Of course the insurance didn't cover it and I got hit with a $650 FOR ONE ONLIVE VISIT as out of pocket. This feels like fraudulent practice and abuse.

Monique Grubbs 3 years ago

Let me start by saying the staff were very nice. Sadly, thatโ€™s probably the only nice thing here. The facility is gross and made me feel like I was in a county hospital. The cabinets were falling apart, the walls had giant paint chips, even the ceiling was broken. The small desk in the exam room looked like a portable table from Costco. And there was a sign that scolded to โ€œonly wash handsโ€ above the sink. What in the world must have prompted that to be posted?! To be honest I left more worried about catching something there from the unsanitary conditions.

All reviews on Google โ†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care located?

UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care is at 25775 McBean Pkwy Suites 105, 115A, 202 & 215, Valencia, CA 91355, in Valencia, California. Use the โ€œOpen in Google Mapsโ€ button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care?

UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care is listed as a hospital and is also tagged on Google as cardiologist, endocrinologist, internist.

What are the hours of UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care?

Published hours are Monday: 8 amโ€“5 pm; Tuesday: 8 amโ€“5 pm; Wednesday: 8 amโ€“5 pm; Thursday: 8 amโ€“5 pm; Friday: 8 amโ€“5 pm; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care open on Sunday?

No, UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care?

You can call UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care at (661) 753-5464.

How is UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care rated on Google?

UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care has a Google rating of 2.7 out of 5 from 41 reviews.

Does UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care have a website?

Yes, the website of UCLA Health Santa Clarita Primary & Specialty Care is uclahealth.org (linked on this page).

More hospitals & surgical centers in Valencia

All hospitals & surgical centers in Valencia โ†’

Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital

Hospitals & Surgical Centers ยท Valencia, California

23845 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355

3.4

Other categories in Valencia

Popular searches