Dentistry for Kids South Bay
Pediatric Dentists in Torrance, California
4.8 (91)
| Category | Pediatric Dentists Β· Cosmetic dentist, Dentist, Emergency dental service, Orthodontist |
|---|---|
| Address | 3661 Torrance Blvd #105, Torrance, CA 90503 |
| Area | Torrance, California |
| Phone | (310) 543-3292 |
| Google rating | 4.8 (91) |
Hours
| Monday | 9 amβ4 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Wednesday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Thursday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Friday | 9 amβ4 pm |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | Closed |
About Dentistry for Kids South Bay
Our offices are built on prevention and education, striving to keep our patients cavity free for a lifetime of healthy teeth. We always try to avoid treatment whenever possible and strive to make every visit positive for our patients. We are committed to making a childβs dental experience the best it can be and ensure that parents and children can have all of their questions answered.
Dentistry for Kids South Bay is one of the pediatric dentists listed in Torrance, California. The business is registered at 3661 Torrance Blvd #105, Torrance, CA 90503; use this page to check its hours, phone number and Google rating before you make the trip. Google also lists it under cosmetic dentist, dentist, emergency dental service, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
Dental care in the United States is delivered mostly by private practices: a general or family dentist who handles exams, cleanings, fillings and crowns, and refers out anything that needs a specialist. Group practices and dental clinics put several dentists, hygienists and sometimes specialists under one roof, often with evening and Saturday hours. Most offices ask new patients for a comprehensive exam with X-rays before routine cleanings, which the American Dental Association recommends every six months. Prices are set by each practice, and most accept dental insurance (PPO plans more widely than HMO ones), CareCredit-style financing or an in-house membership plan for people without coverage. Emergency dental services take same-day patients for toothaches, broken teeth and abscesses, usually at a premium.
The business lists hours on 5 days of the week. Typical hours are 9 amβ4 pm. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Dentistry for Kids South Bay at (310) 543-3292; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. Its website is southbaydentistryforkids.com, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 91 reviews, which is a strong result for a pediatric dentist in Torrance and suggests consistent service.
Torrance is in California, on the West Coast, where the climate ranges from foggy coast to hot inland valleys, wildfire season can affect air quality in late summer, and traffic is the main thing to plan around. Traffic in Torrance peaks on weekday mornings and afternoons, so allow extra time then. Addresses read from the street number up to the city, state abbreviation and five-digit ZIP code; the map link on this page shows the exact spot.
Looking for alternatives? Browse all pediatric dentists in Torrance or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
J Y 4 months ago
Weβve been patients here for years and have always had wonderful experiences. Lately, weβve been seeing Dr. Matt, and heβs been fantastic. Heβs knowledgeable, takes the time to get to know us, and explains everything thoroughly. Heβs also very gentle with our kids. They even mentioned that they didnβt feel anything during their last fillings! Honestly, I wish I could be a patient here too.
Sarah Kim 5 months ago
We loved our visit with Dr. Kris and Ally! Ally made all three of my kids feel comfortable and it was such a fun experience for them to have their dental cleanings done by her. We were also grateful for Dr. Kris and his expertise on tongue ties and airway health. We came away more knowledgeable and also at peace knowing our kids were thoroughly assessed and that we had a thoughtful plan moving forward, rather than pushing treatment that may not have been even necessary.
Anna Gnedina 6 months ago
We have been coming to this dental office since my kids were little toddlers, and I truly cannot say enough wonderful things about them. From the very beginning, they made what could have been a scary experience feel fun, safe, and positive. The entire team is incredibly patient, gentle, and genuinely caring. They know exactly how to talk to children in a way that makes them feel comfortable and confident. My kids actually look forward to their appointments β which says everything! Over the years, weβve experienced routine cleanings, little worries, and growing smiles, and every single visit has been handled with professionalism, kindness, and attention to detail. The office is welcoming, organized, and always on time. You can tell they truly love working with children.
Mirela Muscari 4 years ago
I bring my son here every 6 months since he was 1 , he is 5 1/2 now . He loves Abi , she is great , very friendly and the doctors as well. Itβs a very clean place, very professional , all the staff is so friendly and makes him feel so comfortable and he also loves because he always gets a toy π. 3 years ago moved 60 miles away but still coming here and will continue to do so hopefully for a long time.
Daniel Baskaran Edited a year ago
Updated on 06/03/24: Thank you Dr. Tania for helping Steven get his beautiful smile back! Itβs unbelievable to see his transformation. I highly recommend Dentistry for Kids South Bay for all the pediatric dental and orthodontic needs. Updated on 04/12/24: Westside Pediatric Dental Group is now Dentistry for Kids South Bay and Dr. Kris Hendricks is the new owner of the practice. We miss you Dr. Michael! There are new office managers that do a great job, the new decor is refreshing. The "A" team - Angie, Ally & Andy are always amazing! Both my twins are wearing braces and one of them is still having the jaw expander on. It's amazing how my son has progressed with feeding after getting the braces and expander, huge appreciation to Dr. Tania. My kids are currently seeing Dr. Grant for dental care. I would highly recommend Dentistry for Kids South Bay for all the pediatric dental needs. ---- My children have been visiting Westside Pediatric Dental Group since 2019, back then it was Ruth the Tooth. Since we started to see Dr. Michael, itβs been a game changer for us. It was un-believe-able the way he connected with my kids, especially, with sensory processing and developmental
Frequently asked questions
Where is Dentistry for Kids South Bay located?
Dentistry for Kids South Bay is at 3661 Torrance Blvd #105, Torrance, CA 90503, in Torrance, California. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Dentistry for Kids South Bay?
Dentistry for Kids South Bay is listed as a pediatric dentist and is also tagged on Google as cosmetic dentist, dentist, emergency dental service.
What are the hours of Dentistry for Kids South Bay?
Published hours are Monday: 9 amβ4 pm; Tuesday: 9 amβ4 pm; Wednesday: 9 amβ4 pm; Thursday: 9 amβ4 pm; Friday: 9 amβ4 pm; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Dentistry for Kids South Bay open on Sunday?
No, Dentistry for Kids South Bay is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of Dentistry for Kids South Bay?
You can call Dentistry for Kids South Bay at (310) 543-3292.
How is Dentistry for Kids South Bay rated on Google?
Dentistry for Kids South Bay has a Google rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 91 reviews.
Does Dentistry for Kids South Bay have a website?
Yes, the website of Dentistry for Kids South Bay is southbaydentistryforkids.com (linked on this page).
More pediatric dentists in Torrance
All pediatric dentists in Torrance βSouth Bay Pediatric Dentistry
Pediatric Dentists Β· Torrance, California
Children's Happy Teeth, Torrance
Pediatric Dentists Β· Torrance, California
Sky Pediatric Dentistry
Pediatric Dentists Β· Torrance, California
Magicland Children's Dentistry & Orthodontics - Torrance
Pediatric Dentists Β· Torrance, California
SoCal Pediatric Dentistry
Pediatric Dentists Β· Torrance, California
CareKids Pediatric Dentistry - Lydia M. Pak, DDS
Pediatric Dentists Β· Torrance, California